Saturday, November 28, 2015
[…] Not only did McClennen do the work of the Defendants, but I was astonished that he did not even understand the statute under which I was appealing. That, and the rest of what I am writing now, will be explained and fleshed out in the court documents I have enclosed. Taken in order, they tell the story.

Additionally, I have looked at the other complaints against McClennen and I don't know why this guy is still a judge.

I was unaware of the Local Rule that nixed my right to a one time change of judge without cause. So I tried again by filing an affidavit under A.R.S. 12-409(B)(5) that did give me the right to a change of judge if I showed cause. As you probably know, grounds for cause had to be “That the party filing the affidavit has cause to believe and does believe that on account of the bias, prejudice, or interest of the judge he cannot obtain a fair and impartial trial.”

That was exactly what I 'had cause to believe and did believe.' So I filed an affidavit to that effect on July 30th.

In the affidavit, I stated that in attempting to dismiss my case as “untimely,” Judge McClennen was doing the work of the Defendants and therefore showing his bias.